Suicide in Charencavan department of the Police
23 year old Vahan Khalafyan who was summoned to Charencavan Police station for interrogation as a suspect in the theft case, while being in the office of the office of the Head of precautions department has taken a kitchen knife from the cupboard and stabbed in his stomach. This information is provided in the statement disseminated by the Police.
He was taken to "Charencavan" medical centre by an ambulance where he died.
According to the public relations department of the Police one week before the incident on 6 April, at 16:05, one of the residents of Charencavan city has filed a communication with Charencavan department of the Police saying that by unlocking the door 7 bags full of cloths were stolen from the building belonging to her.
Material damage amounted to 1 million 500 thousand drams. As a result of operative-investigatory actions 23 year old Arthur Ispiryan, 34 year old Shiraz Markosyan, who had previously been imprisoned for willful murder, 38 year old Davit Gyulumyan, who had been previously imprisoned for robbery, and 23 year old Vahan Khalafyan were brought to the Charencavan department of the Police.
They admitted that they had committed the robbery, and pointed to the place where the stolen things were kept. The stolen items were seized.
According to the police, V. Khalafyan was recognized not fitted for the military service with the diagnose of "Pathological development of a person with serious disorder of the behaviour, self-injuries" based on 07.03.2005 decision of the Central Military-Medical Committee of RA Ministry of Defence.
Yesterday at the press conference Head of RA Police Alik Sargsyan told the journalists that he could blame the policemen only for being inattentive and unfortunately the police did not have corresponding technical opportunity to find out personal description, biography, data and inclinations of a person who had been brought to the police station to find out whom they were going deal with.
According to the police the other members of the criminal group are arrested. Investigation is in process.
It is worthy to mention this is the second case when a person brought to the police station has died while being there. 3 years ago, on May 12, 2010 in the Headquarter of RA Police Levon Gulyan died, who had been summoned for interrogation as a witness of murder. The police representatives presented the case as failed attempt of escape from the open window which resulted in death of Gulyan.