Constitutional Court Session on Pashinyan Case Postponed
After announcing a break to convoke a procedural session the RA Constitutional Court made a decision to examine Nikol Pashinyan's case in written proceedings and appointed the next session on April 23.
Before the court retired to the decision room, Pashinyan had mediated to the Constitutional Court via his attorneys to secure his presence at the examination of his claim. However, the court rejected his application, and attorneys Vahe Grigoryan and Vahe Hovsepyan refused to defend Pashinyan's interests and left the court hall.
"We did that because the Constitutional Court was using our participation in the trial to violate constitutional rights and freedoms of our client. We announced to the court that on the one hand we don't have a wish and on the other hand the right to be involved in such a process and serve any measures against interests of our client," Vahe Gabrielyan says.
The attorney explains that Pashinyan's presence is obligatory since he has many mediations connected with examination, obtaining and assessment of evidence.
The National Assembly deputy candidate Nikol Pashinyan was protesting in the Constitutional Court results of the January 10 elections at precinct 10.
During the trial the attorneys presented to the Constitutional Court 5 groups of violations that took place since Nikol Pashinyan's registration as deputy candidate till the end of elections at precinct 10. These 5 groups of violations included several dozen cases of violence that happened at precinct 10 during the National Assembly by-elections campaign and election day.