Constitutional Court started the discussion
Today Constitutional court started the discussion about launching diplomatic relations among Armenia and Turkey, and the issue of constitutionality of the protocols setting bilateral relations development.
The open part of the session lasted short. President of Constitutional court Gagik Harutyunyan informed that it was decided to continue the discussion of the issue in a written form and the judges went to the advisory room.
"Taking into consideration the peculiarities of the examination of international agreements, the court decided to organize the case examination in a written form", said Gagik Harutyunyan.
9 members of the Constitutional court were present at the session, as well as members of National Assembly, Dashnaktsutyun, Heritage, Republican parties.
Official representative of the RA President is foreign minister Edward Nalbandyan. The explanation of the Foreign Ministry was presented in a written form. The speaker on the protocols correspondence to the Constitution of Armenia is Volodya Hovhanisyan.
Gagik Harutyunyan informed that the court had received different notes.
"This is an issue that has an exceptional importance. All of these documents in a written form as have been presented to the Constitutional court are in an advisory room, and the court members can also take them into consideration fully", noted the president of the Constitutional court.
Written comments of the representatives of Armenian Revolutionary Federation (Dashnaktsutyun) were received and incorporated in the case related documents. Yesterday at the end of the day representatives of the rally presented their comments about the protocols to the members of Constitutional court.
"I am sure that court members will look through these documents to form their legal positions during the closed-door discussion", said Gagik Harutyunyan.
"It is hard to say whether the decision will be made today or tomorrow, but Constitutional court will inform", said the President of the Constitutional court.
Today Dashnaktsutyun has organized a picket. The party demands that the protocols be announced anti-constitutional fully or at least partly.