On the night from 17th to the 18th of October the police of Vanadzor city arrested the inhabitants of the city - the leaders of local committee of the New National Conservative Movement of Lori Manvel Kostanyan, Garegin Galstyan and a number of other activists of the committee. They were arrested at the moment of posting flyers about the latest protocols concerning the Armenian-Turkish relations.
All their cell-phones, personal belongings and office keys were confiscated and have not been returned to the owners yet. After a short while the arrestees were released on condition of giving a signed commitment of staying in the town. The charge raised by the local police of Vanadzor is the following: instigation of Armenian-Turkish hostility.
As it was previously predetermined by the counteracting political powers, analysts, politicians and specialists of international law, we are standing on the brink of such realities, in which all the actions of the Armenian side, which could humiliate Turkey and the Turkish nation, will be condemned and prohibited.
The reconstruction of all the scientific institutions of the NAS's Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute and the transformation of its functions will begin soon. Along with that similar arrests will be held and a number of pro-Turkish organizations will be set up, which will inspire frantic love towards Turkey among Armenians: this is the very demand, which is made by the clauses in the protocol, and the arrests of young Armenian people, who are devoted to their nation, are the first messengers of these kind of operations.
The New National Conservative Movement severely condemns similar occurrences and calls for an adequate reaction from the RA authorities.