Today Declared A Day Of Mourning In Yerevan
Tehran-Yerevan airplane crashed
Yesterday at 12:30 Armenian time TU-154 plane belonging to Iranian "Caspian Airlines" crashed during the flight from Tehran to Yerevan with 168 people on board, from which 153 were passengers, and 15 crew members. All the passengers of the plane died. 35 people from the passengers were Armenians by nationality, 3 of which were RA citizens. The crash took place 16 minutes after the take-off, when the plane was 7000 meter above.
"It will be difficult to reveal the identity of the people in the plane, as they got burns of the last level", said the head of the police of Ghazvin district, according to DPA agency.
RA President Serj Sargsyan expressed his condolences about the airplane crash and his support to the victims' relatives.
As a result of the plane crash of "TU-154" from Tehran to Yerevan every passenger will receive 32.000 EURO compensation but it's not clear in what terms. Employee of Caspian Airlines in Armenia Bella Gevorgyan told radio Liberty about this.
"Every passenger is secured 32.000 EURO compensation, and the compensation will be given to the victims' families. No matter citizens of which country they are, everybody will receive the compensation", said Bella Gevorgyan.
According to the press office of the President Administration Serj Sargsyan invited an ad-hoc meeting about the crash of the plane of "TU-154" and governmental committee was formed. The real and full reasons of the crash will be clarified by the "black boxes" after recovering their recordings. Two black boxes have already been found.
Hotline was established in the Foreign Ministry of Armenia. For information call +37410562543, +37410566311 and +37410544041.