Four Political Prisoners Were Released
On June 22 the court of the first instance of Kentron and Norq-Marash communities announced a verdict about NA deputy Myasnik Malkhasyan, Hakob Hakobyan, ex-foreign minister Alexander Arzumanyan and Suren Sirunyan. The court found them guilty under Article 225, part 1 of Criminal Code (“organization of mass disorder”). Deputies and A. Arzumanyan was convicted to 5 year of imprisonment, and S. Sirunyan 4 year of imprisonment. But on the basis of June 19 National Assembly decision on “announcing the amnesty” they were released from the court room.
The court decisions were announced at the same time but in different courtrooms. Released deputies, ex-foreign minister Aleksander Arzumanyan and Suren Sirunyan immediately went to Abovyan, where at 11 o’clock court decision about Sasun Miqayelyan’s case was announced in the court of first instance of Kotayk region. The NA deputy was convicted to 8 years of imprisonment. As it was already known the amnesty did not affect him. When the court announced the decision Sasun Miqayelyan was singing patriotic songs, and the people present in the courtroom accompanied him.