Congress to observe municipal election in Yerevan, Armenia
Dates: 27 May - 1 June 2009
Place: Yerevan (Armenia)
A delegation of the Council of Europe Congress of Local and Regional Authorites will observe the first municipal elections in Yerevan, Armenia, on 31 May. The Congress delegation will be headed by Nigel Mermagen, (UK, ILDG). As part of the co-operation between the Council of Europe and the European Union, the delegation will include three members of the EU Committee of the Regions.
Prior to the election day, the delegation will meet with Armen Gevorgyan, Minister for Territorial Administration and Vice-Prime Minister of Armenia and Garegin Azaryan, Head of the Central Electoral Commission. As a follow-up to the Congress pre-electoral mission (4-6 May 2009), further encounters with candidates running for the post of Mayor of Yerevan are planned. The delegation will receive feedback on latest developments of the electoral campaign from representatives of media (private and state media) as well as from NGOs representatives.
A press conference is scheduled for Monday 1 June at 12.30 pm (Marriott Hotel, Yerevan).