Lusine Sahakyan: "They Wanted To Kill Kiviryan"
ArmeniaToday news agency coordinator Argishti Kiviryan is still in critically stable condition at the neurological treatment division.
Argishti's wife, well-known advocate Lusine Sahakyan, told "A1+" that he has stronger headaches and doctors say that it is normal since he had received blows to the head.
Lusine Sahakyan also informed that investigators have already visited Argishti Kiviryan, yet no officials or state organizations have shown interest or visited him.
"We find out about the opinions of different organizations from announcements," said Sahakyan. She stated once again that the assault was connected to Kiviryan's journalistic activity and promised to release information as to exactly whom the assault was against soon.
According to Sahakyan, they have suspicions regarding the case based on parts of article 117 of the Criminal Code.
"This makes us angry and forces us to think that the investigation is not on the right path to begin with. It is clear that they wanted to kill Kiviryan and the case had to be based on the assassination attempt and not article 117," said Sahakyan.