Yerevan Policemen Start 'Fighting' Bribery
Today Yerevan policemen started actively 'fighting' bribery. The reason of this fight were photos of dozen of teachers of local universities stuck at the bus stops, university walls and at other crowded places in the morning.
The photos were accompanies with negative characteristics and the information about activity of these teachers which educate new generation of Armenian students.
The photos cause unusual stir especially among students. The police have already closed off the bus stop and underground near the Yeritasardakan metro station and is actively fighting 'bribery' but in somewhat strange way - tearing off the photos of the teachers.
The leadership of Yerevan Pedagogical University has already charged removing the photos of the professors that aroused high interest of students. It is not known if the authority of the given educational establishment and its certain professors will be restored as soon as the walls of the university were cleaned off their photos. Earlier, only Karen Matinyan, Professor of Foreign Literature Department of Yerevan State University was detained for bribe taking by the National Security Service officers.