The Publication Of ”Hayk” Daily Has Resumed
On February 28, the publication of “Hayk” daily resumed. As it has been reported, the issue of the daily was suspended from February 20 due to the arrest of the newspaper’s property and assets. The arrest was applied on February 19, as a measure to secure the suit filed the day before by “Gind” publishing house with the Yerevan Civil Court versus the newspaper founder, “Hayk Editorial Office” LLC. The plaintiff demanded to pay the debts for the publishing expenses. On February 23, as a result of negotiations between the daily and the publishing house, “Gind” revoked its suit upon the condition of “Hayk” repaying the dept till April 1, 2009 (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, February 20-26, 2009).
After the process of release of the property and the assets, the “Hayk” resumed publication at “A. Markosian” printing house, where it had moved since February 9.