Social Orphans In Armenia
UNICEF and HSBC Bank Armenia closed joint stock Company have started “Help children live in families” joint program the chief aim of which is to support the Armenian families in need and prevent children from living in orphanages.
“Family is the main guarantee for child’s safety and security.” This is the chief slogan of the propagandistic action. “The children deprived of parental care are more likely to become victims of abuse, trafficking and discrimination,” UNICEF Armenia Office Representative Sheldon Yett says.
According to Mr. Sheldon 80% of 1300 children living in Armenian orphanages have at least one parent, hence these children can be considered social orphans, as they are compelled to live in orphan asylums because their own families are in need. That is why HSBC and UNICEF have founded special charity fund to help poor families.
HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc Chief Executive Officer Tim Slater says the Bank has already donated 10 000 dollars to this joint fund which is supposed to provide financial support to the children from needy families during three year’s period.
At the end of the conference concerning the creation of the joint fund, a special social video “Help Children Live in Families” was shown for the first time.