764 brought, 59 detained, 31 arrested
According to the RA Police data, on the night of March 2, “on suspicion of participation in the mass riots provoked in Yerevan” as of 03:30 PM of March 12, 764 people were brought to the police departments, 568 of whom in the regions, 196 - in the capital. 59 were detained, 31 arrested, 513 were set free.
Within the bounds of the criminal case, 62 people were sent to the attorney, 4 – to the NSS, and materials on 14 people – to the administrative court for solving the question of their managerial responsibility.
19 people have been sent to narcological dispensary. The results of the medical expertise for these people are not obtained yet. Information on 72 people is in the stage of checking.
«During the mass riots provoked in the capital on the night of March 2, 203 policemen have been wounded, 162 of them – police army servants. 54 of them have serious bodily injuries, 43 have gunshot-missile wounds, one police officer is killed. As of today 47 continues their treatment», the RA Police informs.