International Federations of the leagues of Human Rights (FIDH)
Resolution of International Board of FIDH about the situation in Armenia
Cairo, March 8, 2008 – International Board of International Federations of the leagues of Human Rights (FIDH) gathered in Cairo from 6-th to 8-th of March, 2008 to express their concerns about situation in Armenia.
Repressions of manifestations who were held to protest against the results of Presidential elections on 19-th of February, contested by opposition, resulted in 8 deaths and 130 injuries.
The Emergency state, introduced by president Kocharian till 20-th of March 2008, rudely violates fundamental rights and freedoms: freedom of movement as well as of free expression of media and associations.
Associations can no longer publish press releases and only the official media can cover the events. The existence of democratic institutions in Armenia is in danger.
According to the information, received by FIDH, wave of arbitrary arrests effected not only the leaders of opposition parties and protesters, but also the witnesses of fraud elections.
International Bureau of FIDH requires immediate removal of Emergency State and unconditional liberation of all the people, who were arbitrary detained.
International Bureau of FIDH expresses its solidarity with its member organization in Armenia.