Calls received on hotline
As of 19 February, 12:30 PM, the office of “Legal Initiative: Elections-2008” received around 100 alerts on different transgressions. The Legal Ambulance (rapid response) cars headed for the scenes of actio. Some of the alerts were not confirmed. In some cases the authors of the alerts refused to introduce themselves.
We present some of the alerts received.
In the center of Yerevan a bus full of 25 people circulates from a district to district. In the district #11/03 in the building of a kindergarden #255 there is a gathering of voters.
In Artashat a gathering of people is noticed in the district #11/17, mass stuffing of ballots has been recorded; the reports have been drawn up. The staff of the “Legal Initiative: Elections-2008” Legal Emergency car was threatened.
In the districts #24/15 and #24/14 of the city of Martuni there was an open voting. The report has been drawn up.
In the district #7/18 located in the school #162 one of the observers was arrested.
In the district #13/28 there were cases of mass stuffing of ballots. A 14-year-old child has voted, an appropriate report is being drawn up.
In the electoral district #8/21 of Malatia-Sebastia mass stuffing of ballots has been recorded, there were people beaten, one of the victims, Pargev Mnatsakanyan, was taken to the hospital. A statement addressed to the Office of Public Prosecutor is be being prepared.
For more details on “Legal Initiative: Elections-2008” please visit “Legal Initiative: Elections-2008” section of [url=http://www.hra.am/arm target=_blank]www.hra.am/arm[/url] website.