Cassation Court Will Not Consider Babajanyan’s Case
The Cassation Court dismissed the appeal of the advocates of Arman Babajanyan, editor-in-chief of “Zhamanak Yerevan” (Time Yerevan).
On March 12, advocates Zarouhy Postanjyan and Hayk Aloumyan held a press conference stating the complaint was returned with rough violations.
To remind; they appealed to the Cassation court on January 22. The court was to make a decision within 10 days.
Zarouhy Postanjyan phoned the Cassation Court 2-3 times a week to make inquiries on the case. Hayk Aloumyan claims that till March 6 I was told the same thing; that the court hadn’t made any decision.
On seeing that they can learn nothing via telephone calls, the advocates sent a letter to the chairman of the Cassation Court informing him about the obvious violation and urging him to see to the matter.
Presently the advocates intend to appeal to the Constitutional Court and to the European Court.
“First of all, it is beyond the jurisdictions of the Prosecutor’s Office to implement preliminary investigation. Secondly, the Cassation Court has returned the complaint on groundless motivation. Thirdly, there is evident discrimination in view of a person avoiding military service” Hayk Aloumyan said.
Reminder; under the verdict of the Appellate Court on Criminal and Martial Issues, Arman Babajanyan was sentenced to 3,5 years’ imprisonment. He is accused of elusion from military service and document forgery.