Will The Kozern Garages Be Pulled Down?
On February 8, the citizens of Kozern district organised a rally of complaint on the first attempt of illegal alienation. On February 7 the citizens paid a visit to the Yerevan municipality to find answers to the issues concerning them.
They say that the garage belonging to the Hovhannesyans will be pulled down today as it hinders the construction of state security service of the RA officials.
Reminder: under the 2004 resolution of the RA Government, Kozern district was considered a “zone of alienation for state needs”. But the citizens assume that the resolution doesn't give ground to pull down the garage without preliminary warning, certificate of property and corresponding compensation. To note, many of the citizens living in the area since 1930, haven't got registration certificate yet.
The rally participants, members of over 110 families, announced, «We shan't let them pull down the garage even if the Defense Minister comes here with weapon».
«We are ready to make a fire and spend the night here». They fixed posters on the garage with the following words, «It is a sin to deprive others of their property», «Law must drive from the interests of all nation», « Manouk Vardanyan, head of the Cadastre state committee, don not breach the constitution! », «We shall stay here unless the alienation is ceased»,etc.
«If they ignore our demands, we shall stay here to see who is the author of the alienation, and who will benefit or lose from this attempt», announced Samvel Mkrtchyan, head of the «Community and Right» NGO.
Samvel Mkrtchyan also added that the cadastre puts difference between the citizens; some of the citizens with the same problems have been given certificates. «We are not against constructions and alienation procedure. Let them give us our property certificates at first and then we shall hold round-table with the officials to make a legal bargain», says Mr. Mkrtchyan.