Arman Babajanyan’s Verdict to Be Brought On December 11
“This is a mere criminal case and it mustn’t be given political colouring”, announced Janna Kodikyan in her speech in connection with the case of Arman Babajanyan, editor of “Jamanak Yerevan” newspaper in the RA Cassation Court on Criminal and Marshal Issues.
She claims that Mr. Babajanyan is accused of embezzlement rather than of malfunction of his journalistic duties. The plaintiff claimed to send Mr. Babajanyan to 4, 6-year imprisonment.
The defender submitted a few mediations but only one of them was fully endorsed; others were either rejected or endorsed partially. The mediation comprised references on Arman Babajanyan’s personality.
The defender asked the court for additional time. The court supported the mediation and cancelled the court sitting till December 11.
Arman Babajanyan was arrested on June 26. He is accused of avoiding obligatory military service, document forgery and embezzlement. Arman Babajanyan was sentenced to 4-year imprisonment under the decision of the Court of First Instance.
By the way, the lawyers presented a packet sent from Los Angeles. The packet includes an announcement signed by 6000 U.S. citizens according to which Arman Babajanyan is accused of malfunction of his journalistic duties. “It sounds a bit clumsy and strange. Why should 6000 citizens sign in protection of Arman Babajanyan? Is he an important figure?” wondered Mrs. Kodikyan.