The Byuzand Residents Were Expelled In Anti Constitutional Way
Today the CC met the Human Rights Protector Armen Haroutyunyan’s application and even surpassed his expectations. The Articles and the Government decision regulating the realization of the capital centre lands were considered to be anti constitutional. The CC deemed that the disputed legal deeds did not comply with 4 - 5 Articles of the Constitution. Only one of them Article 31 on property right immunity, was mentioned in the Ombudsman’s application. Let us remind you that the respondents, the RA President and Government claimed through their representatives that the disputed Articles and the decision fully comply with the RA Constitution.
The CC decision was very extensive; the hearing lasted half an hour. It comprised such interpretations according to which the Government initiating the realization of the city centre was beneath its liabilities but according to the Constitution this was to be done only by law. Gagik Haroutyunyan stated that the exclusive importance of land estrangement must be established by law, and there must be a special mention about particular needs of the State and public they will be directed to. Armenia hasn’t got such a law so far, and the Government has not a right to deprive people of their property without any law.
The authorities are given deadline till October 1
After the hearing the representatives of the Government and the President went to congratulate the Ombudsman’s victory and the three of them left the courtroom unnoticeably. The inhabitants suffering the realization were not content with the CC decision. They didn’t know whether they will benefit or not from it. The Government and the NA are entitled to match the disputed legal deeds with the RA Constitution from criminal, legal and international angles till October 1.