The Ombudsman Realized His Uniqueness
Today the Parliament Deputies discussed the “annual review of the Human Rights Protector referring the violation of human rights and the RA Human Rights Protector’s activity during in the year 2005.” It was presented by the Human Rights second Protector Armen Haroutyunyan.
His review didn’t relate to the protection of human rights in the previous year but it was merely a lecture on the human rights institute. Armen Haroutyunyan brought certain data, “The Protector got about 1551 written complaints and the number of applicants reached 1842. Such difference is the result of group complaints existence. 533 complaints were discussed, 188 applicants were given an opportunity to protect his rights, 159 complaints were given to other bodies for further discussion and 77 are still being considered.”
Only 10 NA deputies listened to Armen Haroutyunyan’s speech. Only Victor Dallakian from the Opposition was present. Later Hrant Khacahtryan and Aram Sargsyan joined him.
After the Ombudsman’s speech the first Ombudsman Larisa Alaverdyan entered the hall. She was given only 7 minutes to make her speech. First of all Larisa Alaverdyan mentioned that her presence in the discussion does not give ground to legalize the illegal procedure. Then she thanked Armen Haroutyunyanan for “bringing statistic data and not making his speech materialized” as the review was to be presented by her - the Ombudsman of 2005. She also added that next week she is going to present her report to people and invited the Deputies to participate in the discussion.
She focused on the spheres where human rights are greatly breached; the economic, speech freedom and official spheres. “The authorities seek an appropriate moment to violate human rights,” she said. The rights of the poor are violated from economical point of view. Larisa Alaverdyan couldn’t be asked questions according to the law - agenda.
By the way, before being appointed the Human Rights Protector Armen Haroutyunyanan called the Protector an “Ombudsmen” whereas today he used the word “Ombudsman.” The difference comes from English where “men” is the plural and “man” - singular. Thus, Armen Haroutyunyanan realized his uniqueness.