NGOs to Control The Authorities
“We do not solve the problem of provoking or satisfying somebody’s appetite. We will simply represent who ate what. As for how they did it – good or bad – the society will evaluate”, the head of the Communities Financing Union Vahan Hovhannisyan said during the discussion.
By the program “Millennium Challenges” Armenia will be allotted 235.6 million USD during five years for the reduction of poverty and stimulation of the economic development.
2-3% of the sum is meant for the realization of monitoring. The coalition “Partnership for Open Society” and a number of NGOs agreed expressed their readiness to participate in the realization of the monitoring. The monitoring must be carried out about the financial issues, the work and the order of purchases.
In his letter to the Armenian authorities the head of the “Millennium Challenges Corporation” Ambassador John Danilov mentions about actions which will correspond to the standards of the Corporation. Otherwise the support will stop. The representatives of the NGOs announced that they will not want Armenia to be deprived of the support.
The head of the Vanadzor Helsinki Association Arthur Saqunc mentioned that they will demand the authorities a clear-cut plan of actions in order to avoid that perspective. He also considers the resignation of the deputy Minister of Finance Tigran Khachatryan rather weird as he had active participation in the processing of the Armenian programs of the Challenges. “I do not believe he made the decision of resignation by himself, he said.