5 Days of Hunger Strike in Buzand Street
The residents of the Buzand street do not forget the words of the President Robert Kocharyan on the Eve of the Constitutional Referendum, “Our greatest resource is the man himself”.
“We went on hunger strike five days ago, but we all in vain. He does not care about us”, the 4 residents of the Buzand street announce - 56-year-old Gohar Mkhitaryan, 51-year-old Susanna Poghosyan, 33-year old Nune Varduni and 52-year-old Anahid Melkonyan.
A doctor from the local hospital visits them every day and advises them to quit the strike as their situation is getting worse every day. According to the doctor, they have low blood pressure and aches in the stomach. Especially grave is the situation of Anahid Melkonyan.
After the eviction Anahid Melkonyan still continues to live in the half-destroyed house. All the glasses are broken, and plastic bags have been glued instead. Despite the conditions, the cradle of her infant grandson stands in a corner. “Where shall we take him? Whom shall we turn to? We’d better live in Soviet times – they at least provided us with a house before evicting. I do not want loads of money, I just want a place to live in”, Anahid Melkonyan said with a weak voice.
Let us remind you that the hunger-strikers went letters to the Yerevan mayor, Chief Prosecutor, the Internal Affairs Department, UN and OSCE Yerevan offices, Embassies of USA, UK and Russia, as well as to the Red Cross demanding full compensation for the houses destroyed in the North and Main Avenues.
The only organization which answered the letter was the Armenian Red Cross. Their representative visited them and said that the issue is not within their authorities.
By the way, the representative also said that he has visited thousands of hunger strikers, but none of them has achieved any results. “You must choose another way to struggle”, he advised.