Residents of Buzand Street Go On a Hunger Strike
4 residents of the Buzand street – 56-year-old Gohar Mkhitaryan, 51-year-old Susanna Poghosyan, 33–year-old Nuneh Varduni and 52-year-old Anahid Melkonyan have gone on a hunger strike.
“This is our last step. They are evicting us of our houses in the middle of winter”, they say.
This is a way of expressing their complaint. The residents of the Buzand street demand to be fairly treated. Today they sent letters to the Yerevan municipality, the Armenian and international offices of Red Cross, to the Prosecutor’s Office, to the Embassies of Britain, USA, Russia, and to the head of the Kentron community.
Early in the morning two more families were evicted from the Buzand street. The court officers broke into the house of the Poghosyans. The furniture of the house was taken to the houses of their relatives, and the mother with the infant in her arms appeared in the street.
One of the members of the family, Mrs. Anahid, had a nervous breakdown. According to the neighbors, she is in hospital.
The family has been offered 13 thousand USD as compensation, 10% of which must be kept as income tax. The other families were evicted without compensation.