A Letter to Hungarian Ombudsman
Tomorrow in Budapest the case of RA AF officer Gurgen Margaryan’s murder will be heard. On this occasion RA Human Rights Defender Larisa Alaverdyan addressed Parliamentary Ombudsman of Hungary Barnabas Lenkovich with a letter.
In the letter she expresses assurance that the issue of the brutal murder of the Armenian officer Gurgen Margarian committed in Budapest February 19 by the Azeri serviceman, will be under his observation. "The norm of the Universal Declaration on Human Rights regarding an individual's right for life has been trampled down again. Undoubtedly, the incident was a consequence of the anti-Armenian hysteria produced by the Azerbaijani authorities", the letter says.
L. Alaverdian drew the attention of the Hungarian Ombudsman to the war propaganda launched by official Baku during the recent months.