Public lecture: "Human Rights: How can prisons contribute?"
Civil Society Institute NGO in cooperation with the American University of Armenia and with the support of the British Embassy in Yerevan in the frames of “British Horizons” initiative is organizing a public lecture on the topic "Human Rights: How can prisons contribute?" The public lecture will take place on 25 November 2015 from 6:30 PM –8:00 PM at the American University of Armenia, PAB, room 114W.
About the lecturer: Mr. Philip Taylor has served in the Public Sector Prison Service for 35 years. Having joined in July 1978 as a Prison Officer, after initial training at HMP Manchester and the Officer Training School at Leyhill he took up his first post at HM Detention Centre Kirklevington. Throughout his career in Prison Service he occupied various posts and since 1993 served as a prison governor in 4 prisons in the UK. His last role in the service was as Governor for HMP Wormwood Scrubs/Latchmere House. Throughout his service he worked in 12 establishments that have included him dealing with Young Offenders, Male Adults, Female prisoners, and High Risk prisoners. Mr. Taylor also provided his expertise in a number of international consultancy projects in the field of prison management.
Mr. Taylor will speak about the purpose of criminal sanctions and rehabilitation of offenders. He will focus on key factors leading to successful reintegration of offenders and areas of concerns.