Seminar-Training on “Human Rights and Community Problems”
"Center for Democratic Education-CIVITAS" NGO is beginning the realization of a project called "Unity of School and Community for the Better Environment" research project of the community problems and human rights issues. The project is realized with the support of Counterpart International Armenia and USAID.
In the frames of this project it is planned to hold a two day seminar-training devoted to the study of community problems and human rights issues, where 20 teachers of secondary schools teaching subjects in the field of social sciences as well as 10 representatives of organizations working and teaching in the field human rights will participate.
The project will start in January 2012 and will last until May, 2012, during which the teachers, representatives of NGOs, pupils will work together and will try to reveal and study the problems existing in their communities connected with human rights.
The aim of the project is to develop the teaching skills of the teachers, initiate the involvement of the participants in teaching human rights, strengthen the civic connection of school and community.
The two day seminar will take place on 21st-22nd of January, 2012, at Regine hotel, Yerevan. For more details, as well as for the application form, write to Deadline for the applications is 9th of January, 2012, 18.00 p.m.