The Assumed Static Shock was Rejected First and Then Again Confirmed. What's next?
The newly started preliminary investigation on the case of a conscript Tigran Ohanjanyan, who died in the military station in Vardenis in 2007, seems to repeat the former investigation.
The former version was that the death of the conscript was caused by a static shock. The version was confirmed by a consclusion of the forensic medical expert Vigen Adamyan at the State Forensic Medical Centre of the RA. The second forensic expertise conducted by the "National examination agency" rejected the version of the static schock. The Cassation court sent the case for the new investigation.
Based on the decision of the Minister of Health of 10.09.2010, a special commission was composed of 10 professionals, with a task to examine evidence and explore the real cause of the death. On January 12, 2011 the commission submitted a report to the investigation department, which, as Tigran Ohanjanyan's parents noted, was based totally on the conclusion of Vigen Adamyanagain stating that the death was caused by the static shock. Tigran's parents informed www.hra.am for several times that they were not satisfied with the activity of the commission.
The commission during four months had only two working meetings, at which the Ohanjanyans were present. As they state, the members of the commission had not studied the case but just read the conclusion of the medical expertise. "What was the purpose of organizing the third expertise if it was going to be based on the conclusion of Vigen Adamyan?", asks Tigran's father Souren Ohanjanyan.
"We submitted 16 questions to the commission and asked to provide oral explanations. They said that they would answer in written in their report. However, no question received a full answer, they avoided to answer these questions", he added.
Tigran's parents protested and demanded that the conclusion of the special commission was regarded as void. The current investigator Levon Petrosyan considered the claim of the parents baseless and the commission's conclusion as substantial.
Suren Ohanjanyan presented some of the questions submitted to the commission. "When the case happened, the body was examined by doctors at the hospital of Vardenis and the report was prepared by the doctors in the presence of the case's investigator at that time Gnel Manukyan. A wound of 8-11 cm on the spine was registered. One day later, forensic expert Vigen Adamyan at the Yerevan Morgue registered the wound as of 19.6 cm. We asked the commission whether it is possible that a wound of 9-11 cm becomes 19.6 cm in one day. They should give yes or no answer to us. Instead they put in their report that this is the activity of the investigation and it should be clarified through the investigation process."
Another question refers to the fact included in the investigation case that Tigran Ohanjanyan in the state of death had vomited while provided medical assistance. "We asked Vigen Adamyan whether it is possible to vomit while dead. He answered that "it is possible. When they tried to provide medical assistance they could have moved his body and thus provoked a vomit". Then how Vigen Adamyan wrote in his report that the mouth of the dead was clean? How can the mouth of a man who had vomited be clean? The doctors at the special commission also stated that the mouth of the dead was clean. However, they have not looked at the investigation case, and they have just used the written conclusion of Vigen Adamyan. They said to us: "Do you expect us not to believe the doctor's conclusion and trust you? Whatever is written by the doctor is well-based," tells Suren Ohanjanyan.
"When my son left for the army he didn't have one tooth. Vigen Adamyan has written and continues to state that my son had all his natural teeth. How can I trust the conclusion of such a doctor? The photographies made by their Center demonstrate that one tooth is absent. In our photographies we don't have such evidence. However, we have a video film taken in Yerevan two months before the death, in which my son smiles and you can clearly see that a front tooth is missing" says the father of the dead soldier.
He submitted the video film to the commission, but they did not study it saying that they don't have the right to watch it. Based on all this, Tigran's parents get to a conclusion that the commission "acts by order".
After publication of the commission's report the Ohanjanyans received an audience of the Military Prosecutor Gevorg Kostanyan. "He told us that the report is not final yet. He does not value the former investigation made and will start a new one. As he said, all the questions should again be answered by the investigators and prosecutors. Kostanyan says that they need time to make a new investigation", noted Tigran's father and added that they will wait and follow the new investigation.
"We know that our son was killed. We don't know who did it and want to find it out. They also know what had happened but they want to break us, but they will not succeed in it", says Souren Ohanjanyan.