“Dear Grigor Amalyan, Listen to Our Silent Voices!”
Anush is 22 years old. She has listening problems. She doesn't watch TV any more, as there are no programs that are accompanied with language of gestures. The only channel that had programs with surdo-interpreting was ALM, but it isn't running starting from 20th of January, 2011.
"I'm not illiterate; I can read in Armenian, Russian and English languages. But the subtitles are too small; they run too fast and don't correspond to the picture. I try to read and to look at the same time, and it makes me more confused",-said Anush. In fact, she has no opportunities to watch programs in her native language.
Anush studies at Mkhitar Sebastaci educational center, in department of arts. "Everybody thinks that if one is deaf, then one is also mute. But that is a false opinion. I'm deaf, but I'm not mute. I'm a normal person, and God has given me graces. I am making drawings, embroidery. I can do everything",-says the girl and adds that the difference between the deaf and the other people is that the deaf listen not with ears, but with eyes. She mentions with pain, that the disabled people in Armenia are remembered only once a year- on 3rd of December. "On that day all the media cry out loud, that the disabled people are full members of our society. At the end of the day everybody forgets us... Where is my right?"-she asked.
Anush is fond of photographing. She has a big photo album and has once dreamed to become a model. Now the only information source for her is internet. She is registered in social networks, where she spends time with people of her age. But, as she says, not everyone has the opportunity to use internet.
"I'm literate; my family helps me to develop, but there are 3500 people like me, who also wants to have a chance to develop. Would be good if there was at least one program in our language, in language of gestures",- says Anush, and refers her speech to the leader of  Media and Radio Association,-"Dear Grigor Amalyan, open your ears and listen to our quiet voices!"