The Armenian Expert Introduced the National and International Experience in Fighting Against Torture in Kyrgyzstan
The head of the "Civil Society Institute" NGO and the member of the UN Subcommittee of Torture Arman Danielyan introduced national and international mechanisms for fighting against torture during a seminar held in Kyrgyzstan on March 2nd and 3rd.
The UN Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture stipulates that every country should have a national mechanism to prevent torture.
Kyrgyzstan is currently developing a national mechanism for the country. During the seminar Arman Danielyan presented 3 reports. He presented "The Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture", The UN Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture, the National Preventive Mechanism, Armenia's experience, and Torture Prevention and Monitoring Mechanisms.
Then, the local law draft was submitted and discussed with the representatives of the departments interested in it. "A separate structure is supposed to be formed in Kyrgyzstan in which the ombudsman should have his place. However, the ombudsman will have a little impact on the structure, and we think it is good, because the ombudsman institution in Kyrgyzstan is weak and overloaded with work. It's better to create new structures", explained Arman Danielyan to www.hra.am.