The Appellate Court Obliged the First Instance Court to Take the Claim under its Jurisdiction
On March 15th, the RA Court of Appeals examined and satisfied the Deputy Director of "Milano" store, the owner of the "Olymp" Production Cooperative Hovhannes Ghukasyan's claim. He demanded to oblige the First Instance Court to take his claim under its jurisdiction.
Hovhannes Ghukasyan was deprived of his property rights and thus had applied to the First Instance Court to recover his property rights for the three-storey building of the "Avo F.M.H." Ltd. (on Abovyan str. 4, Yerevan). Before coercive alienation the above mentioned area belonged to Hovhannes Ghukasyan based on property right and served as a warehouse for "Milano" store. The judge of the General Jurisdiction Court of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts Gayane Karakhanyan had refused to take Hovhannes Ghukasyan's claim under her jurisdiction reasoning that the examination of such cases is not within her jurisdiction.
Today the Court of Appeal obliged the First Instance Court to take Hovhannes Ghukasyan's claim proceedings under its jurisdiction.
Another appeal on "Milano" case will be investigated on March 17, at 11:45a.m.