The Right of People’s Free Movement is Being Violated
Today, on the 17th of March, a number of inhabitants from the regions of RA have complained, that since morning policemen are preventing the free movement of public transport to Yerevan, especially from Armavir, Ararat and Vanadzor regions. The reason for it is the meeting of Armenian National Congress (ANC) near Matenadaran at 17:00p.m. Either there was no transport going to Yerevan, or the ones going there were stopped by the police, and people were asked about their intention of visiting Yerevan. In some cases they were sent back from halfway, violating the free movement of people according to Article 25 of the Constitution and the 2nd article of the 4th protocol of the European Convention on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms, as well as many protocols ratified by RA.
It should be mentioned that after the government meeting on the 10th of March RA Police chef Alik Sargsyan had responded to journalists' question that he had not ordered to stop public transportation on the days of meetings and emphasized, that such facts can serve as material for making an investigation. However, it should also be mentioned that it is not difficult for the police to get such facts. They should only listen to people from the regions or be present at the required places.
www.hra.am tried to talk on this matter with the spokesman of the police Ashot Aharonyan, representing the situation properly. He answered: "The roads coming from the regions are not closed today". We tried to clarify the question, asking "Do the police stop transportation and urge people not to come or do they send cars back?", he repeated the answer: "I'm repeating- the roads from the regions are not closed".