The “Lungs” Of Yerevan Are Being Sold
The owners of the Dalma gardens organized and act of complain opposite the RA President’s residence at 8 degrees below zero. In 2003 the municipality allotted 150 hectares of garden in the Dalma area for eh purpose of urban development.
“Today the authorities whom we elected govern the people. The trees which we grew like our children are being sold to the rich. Will any of the governors sell their children to others? They sell our trees which produce oxygen for us, which are the “lungs” of Yerevan. Let Yervand Zakharyan sell his villas and not our property”, owner of a Dalma garden Gohar Sargsyan complained.
The participants of the act of complain opposite the President’s residence claimed they will not give up, they will go till the end. “We will not leave the place until they satisfy our demands”. They say.
The participants of the act demand 1000 square meters of area for each 1000 square meters taken away from them. In case they do not agree to this, they must follow the RA rules and compensate the owners of the gardens accordingly. “They try to frighten us, but we will not give up”, the participants of the act claim.
According to them, the court system will not solve any problems as it is corrupt too. According to them, the judge is afraid to take and application from them.
The owners of the Dalma gardens standing opposite the President’s residence called on the RA citizens, “Dear workers of the land, we, the workers of the Dalma gardens, call on you to join us. The lands of the Republic are sold part by part. Today they sell ours tomorrow your turn will come. Wake up, don’t sleep!”