During the session of the CE Ministers' Committee the written request of the ex member of the RA delegation to PACE Shavarsh Kocharyan to the CE Ministers' Committee about the destruction of the Armenian medieval cemeteries in Old Julfa was discussed. In connection with the issue the RA permanent representative to CE, Ambassador Christian Ter-Stepanyan has made speech during the session.
The Ambassador mentioned that suchlike activity contradicts one of the main aims of the CE – preservation of the cultural heritage of the CE member countries. He underlined that the facts and photos testify to the responsibility of the state in the destruction of the Armenian khachkars by the soldiers.
At the same time the Ambassador has expressed regret that the PACE which must have appreciated the situation of the heritage long ago did not get a permission to visit Nakhijevan. He said that the organization of the visit of the mission would let us avoid the situation today.
The Ambassador informed that the facts mentioned in the written request have received international attention, in particular with a resolution adopted on January 19, 2006, the European Parliament calls on the Azeri authorities to put an end to the destruction of khachkars.
The Ambassador added that although the destruction of the Armenian medieval cemetery is continuing, no international missions have been carried out by now. He reminded that the CE Ministers' Committee mentioned once that they give great importance to the preservation of the cultural-historic heritage of the region.
According to the Armenian Ambassador, the Ministers' Committee must re-establish their point of view calling on the Azeri authorities to put an end to their activity and allow the international missions to visit the places which form part of the world cultural heritage.