The Police Takes Responsibility to Respect Human Rights
“The law foresees punishment for the police in cases of torture and violation of human rights as well as for the cruel attitude and the insulting cases of human dignity,” this is a quotation from the bill concerning the changes and additions on the RA “Law on the Police.” The secretary of the “Justice” fraction Victor Dallakyan liked this quotation and reminded the “barbarous events” which took place on the night of April 13 on Baghramyan Avenue, he also gave the names of the journalists who were tortured by the police and informed that nobody was punished for that “ferocity. The police general Ararat Mahtesyan answered that remark and said that the police acted in the “realm of the law.” He claimed that they had warned the protestants twice to open the way and not to hold the traffic. “Yes, at 2 a.m. they wanted to open the streets for the schoolchildren,” said Victor Dallakyan.
In the bill concerning the changes of the “Law on the Police” the actions of the police are firmly stated. There are many interesting formations in the bill which may sound exotic to us, for instance, “While realizing their duties the police must be guided by the necessity to protect human and citizens’ rights stated in the RA Constitution, by the principle of egality, by the regular realization of liabilities. It may also pursuit other purposes stated by the law.” The deputy of the “Justice” fraction Tatul Manaseryan mentioned that the necessity of equality is firmly stated in the law but there is nothing mentioned about the means of punishment. For example, let’s take Demirtjan Street where the dwellers can’t rest the whole day because of the noise made by the cars of the president’s guard especially the signaling after the midnight. “The president of the country, whoever it may be, must obey the law,” reminded Tatul Manaseryan and added that the foreign citizens are also equally responsible in front of the law who seem to be privileged in our society. The deputy brought the example of the Embassy cars mentioning that the inspectors turn pale seeing them. ”Today our inspectors learn how to behave while stopping diplomatic cars in the presence of the Ambassadors or other officials.” By the way, in Article 5 of the “Law on the Police” it is written ,”The police must give a chance to people under custody to use their right of lawyer’s service and must inform their relatives about their arrest within 3 hours from the moment of taking them to the police station.” Victor Dallakyan was a little concerned by the idea of keeping the citizen in the police station for 3 hours. As for Mahtesyan he thought that they can’t inform the relatives in 3 hours as they may face the “problem of the telephone.” Let’s mention that during the discussion of such a vital matter there were only 8 deputies present in the hall.