Today the residents of North and Main avenues handed over a letter to Serge Sargsyan. They held another protest action in front of the Government building demanding the Prime Minister to receive them.
“On 13 April 2007 some representatives of North and Main avenues met Serge Sargsyan in the Government. During this meeting he tasked Yerevan Mayor Ervand Zakharyan to solve the problems and made an agreement with the representatives to meet right after the parliamentary elections and to give impartial solution to our problems. But as you see nothing has been done until the present day”, complained Vachagan Hakobyan, Chairman of the “Protection of Property Rights” NGO.
In the letter to the Prime Minister the residents mention: “7 months have passed since our first meeting, but our problems, regarding the residents of North and Main avenues, who were deprived of their properties by force and got pennies as a compensation for losses, the problem of privatization of Yeznik Koghbatsi, Aghbyur Serob streets residents are still unsolved”.
By the way, during these months the residents have sent 4 letters and one telegram to the Prime Minster but received no reply. The letters to the Yerevan Municipality also remained on the paper.