Courts Refuse To Restore Peoples’ Rights To Vote
Office of the “Legal Initiative Elections 2008” constinues to receive calls about election violations. The following information is received by 15:30.
The son of Iskhan Manukyan, inhabitant of Vanadzor city, has returned home after finishing his military service, and seeing that his name is not in the voters’ list went to the Court. The Court refused to rceive his application for legal proceeding on restoring his right to vote. According to other callers, courts of Vanadzor, Gyumri, Shengavit and Kentron-Nork-Marash districts of Yerevan also refused to proceed on applications on restoring voters’ rights.
Voters of the 13/13 polling station are led to voting by people who have flags with slogans “Forward Armenia” (the slogan of the current Prime Minister, Presidential candidate Serzh Sargsyan).
Next to 3/27 polling station some people sitting in a red car OPEL have voters’ lists and part of voters before entering the polling stations approach the car and then go to vote.
Observers at the polling station 5/21, located in the school named after Shirvanzade, noticed that a number of young people voted for several times. The observers demanded of the commission members that they follow the provision on putting special marks in the passports of the voted persons (according to the new provision, the commission members are obliged to put special marks in the last page of the passport of each voted person). The commission members threatened observers to take physical actions against those who complains.
In 14/7 district of Ashtarak town, a candidate proxy Sona Malkhasyan is threatened by some of commission members, who push her to leave the polling station. By 15:30 Sona Malkhasyan is still in the polling station.
A case of fighting in the polling station located in School #162 was reported at approximately 15:30.
A mass ballot stuffing in polling station 27/25 –in Aramus village- was reported.
More information can be obtained at the section “Legal Initiative Elections 2008” of the www.hra.am.