Levon Ter-Petrosyan Campaign Headquarters’ Statement
Today, early in the morning with brutal force peaceful protestors were dispersed from Liberty square, Yerevan. From current moment the First president of the Republic of Armenia, candidate for presidency Levon Ter-Petrosyan is under illegal arrest. There are numerous seriously injured and detained people as well as according to some mass media reports also victims. The indignant demonstrates and numerous other Armenian citizens have spontaneously gathered at Yerevan Miasnikyan square and surrounding areas. Thousands of peaceful protestors demand for immediate release of the First president of the Republic of Armenia, candidate for presidency Levon Ter-Petrosyan.
Hereby, we state that solely personal presence of Levon Ter-Petrosyan can calm down emotions and prevent further escalation of the situation occurred. If Levon Ter-Petrosyan will not be immediately released and not be given a possibility to address our citizens directly, under current explosive circumstances the full responsibility of the further developments of the situation falls on the current authorities of Armenia, and personally on Robert Kocharyan and Serj Sargsyan.