Armenian President Declares Emergency Situation
Armenian President Robert Kocharian on March 1 signed a decree declaring emergency situation in Armenia.
“To eliminate the danger threatening the Constitutional order of the country and for protecting people’s rights and legal interests, being guided by the Constitution I decide:
1. To announce emergency situation in Yerevan from March 1 for 20 days.
2. To let the governance of the regulation and implementation of urgent issues as well as the elimination of circumstances of the emergency situation to the President of Armenia.
3. To let the police of the Republic of Armenia and the Defense Ministry ensure the legal regime of the emergency situation.
4. To establish the following limitations for ensuring legal regime of the emergency situation
1) Banning meetings, rallies, marches and other mass events.
2) Banning strikes and other activities suspending the work of establishments.
3) In case of necessity the law enforcement bodies will limit the movement of transport means and conduct examination.
4) Mass media will publish information given only by state establishments.
5) Without the permission of relevant state bodies it is banned to spread leaflets or other means of political propaganda.
6) Temporary suspension of the activity of political parties and other non-governmental organizations which impede the elimination of circumstances causing the emergency situation.
7) Deporting people not living in the capital who violate the legal regime of emergency situation on their own means or in case of not having means by the state budget in condition of compensation.
5. The Government of the Republic of Armenia must undertake necessary events for ensuring the implementation of this decree.
6. The decree enters into the force from the moment of informing about it.