Today the imprisonment term of the Karabakh war hero, commander of "Shushi" separate battalion Jirayr Sefilyan finished and he was released from "Vardashen" prison where he spent 18 months.
He thanked those who met him especially journalists which the bridge between him and the society. Sefilyan said he is going to continue the fight for restoration of justice in the country. As for hisArmenian citizenship, Sefilyan said it will be given to him sooner or later. "If they do not give me citizenship at present, it will be given to him by the factually elected president", - Sefilyan said and added it would be simply funny in any other country if the commander which had many times signed papers about demobilization of servicemen, is not citizen of the country. Asked about the forthcoming rally on 20 June, Sefilyan replied major part of victory has been ensured and there is still a l
ittle to be done. At the same time he said they may need weeks to gain final victory.
After meeting his supporters Sefilyan visited Erablur where Karabakh war veterans have been holding hunger strike for two weeks. Sefilyan's supporters gave him a symbolic passport of an Armenian citizen.