Jhangiryan sentenced to three years of prison
The Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan's Kentron and Nork-Marash districts today returned a verdict on former Deputy Prosecutor General Gagik Jhangiryan.
The court found Gagik Jhangiryan guilty under Article 316 of Armenia's Criminal Code (violence against a government representative) and sentenced him to three years of imprisonment.
The judge in the case, Jora Vardanyan said while returning the verdict the court had taken into consideration Jhangiryan's family state and his previous occupations at top levels.
Before the Judge's arrival, Gagik Jhangiryan urged the presentees to restrain their emotions as "there are no courts and judges in Armenia, they are all marionettes."
Anyway, the audience couldn't follow Jhangiryan's advice and shouted, "Shame on you!'
Lawyer Lusine Sahakyan says she wasn't surprised at the verdict.
"Jora Vardanyan returned an illegal verdict. We didn't instill great hopes as the judge displayed partiality just from the beginning of the trial. Jora Vardanyan was unable to disobey an order although I did hope that something might change at the last moment and he might acquit Gagik Jhangiryan. Jhangiryan never believed that Jora Vardanyan might announce a verdict of not guilty. Jhangiryan was prepared for the worst - five years of prison - therefore he wasn't taken aback by the verdict.