YPC Released Report On Monitoring The Coverage Of Elections
On June 1 at "Urbat" club Yerevan Press Club presented the preliminary report on monitoring the coverage of elections to Yerevan Council of Elderly of May 31, 2009, by TV channels. The monitoring was implemented by Yerevan Press Club, with the financial support of Open Society Institute, from April 16 till May 29, 2009. The research was administered in two stages: first stage - April 16 - May 1, 2009 (ahead of the pre-election promotion); second stage - May 2-29, 2009 (period of pre-election promotion).
The monitoring covered 7 TV channels: 3 national ones - First Channel of the Public Television of Armenia, "ALM", Second Armenian TV Channel; 4 channels of Yerevan - "ArmNews", "Yerkir Media", "Kentron", "Shant".
The monitoring object was all programs, aired at the evening prime time of the abovementioned TV channels, containing references to six parties and one party bloc/their leaders/representatives, running in the elections of Yerevan Council of Elderly; as well as the airtime, allocated for pre-election promotion of parties/bloc.
Please visit www.ypc.am to learn more about the monitoring results.