Statement on the Anniversary of Arman Babajanyan's Arrest
Today editors of Armenian several members of media issued the statement regarding the 3-rd anninversary of editor-in-chief of the newspaper Zhamanak Arman Babajanyan's arrest.
Three years ago, on June 26, 2006, the editor-in-chief of the newspaper Zhamanak Arman Babajanyan was arrested. During these three years, many law and journalistic organizations from Armenia and abroad appealed to set the editor free. Tomorrow the third year of his imprisonment marks.
As the authors of the statement say, the calendar day of Arman Babajanyan’s release is in this September, but they believe that even after the numerous persecutions against Babajanyan during his arrest, he will be let to retake his work hours earlier. As heads of means of mass media, which shape the public opinion in Armenia, the authors of this statement express their assistance to Arman Babajanyan for the sake of establishing human rights and respect of freedom in Armenia.