“The Situation With The Human Rights’ Defenders In The Society Is An Indicator Of Democracy”
On June 26, on the International day for victims of torture International Federation for human rights (FIDH) that is now in Yerevan on behalf of FIDH President Ms. Souhayr Belhassen, Executive Director Mr. Antoine Bernard, Communication Director Mrs. Isabelle Chebat, as well as Eastern Europe, and Central Asia Desk Director Mrs. Alexandra Koulaeva met Armenian media in Marriott hotel.
At the press conference Annual report 2009 of the Observatory for the Protection of human rights' defenders (where a section is devoted to Armenia) as well as document on administration of justice in Armenia were presented. It is for the first time that Armenia is included in the annual report of FIDH. "This shows that situation with human rights in Armenia is bad", announced members of the delegation. The report also mentions about the situation in Armenia after 2008 Presidential elections. "After the Presidential elections of 19 February 2008, Armenia went through the most violent pressures", is mentioned in the report.
FIDH and its member organization Civil Society Institute followed the trials of the arrestees of the cases of police and opposition clashes on 1 March, 2008 and this was presented in the document on administration of justice in Armenia. The organization is concerned with the received reports about continuous psychological and physical pressures on the witnesses.
"By establishing bases on this type of evidence, courts of Armenia violate RA international obligations and encourage the usage of such illegal methods", said the president of FIDH Souhayr Belhassen. The report also mentions that "there are de facto pressures" on media during the post-election. The members of the delegation express their concern about the undecided cases of murder of 10 RA citizens during March 1 events of the last year.
International Federation for human rights (FIDH) that includes more than 155 organizations have arrived in Armenia for the preparation of 37the Congress that will take place on April 4-7, 2010. It will take place for the first time not only in Armenia but also in the region. About 110 human rights' defenders will arrive in Armenia.