In Support of Arman Babajanyan
On July 27 in front of Armenian National Congress young representatives of ANC organized a protest supporting Chief editor of "Zhamanak" daily Arman Babajanyan. They have one request "Arman's health is under danger, he has to be released urgently".
The gathered people carried posters with Arman Babajanyan's photos and were saying "Freedom to Arman".
Currently Arman Babajanyan is in the penitentiary hospital under the supervision of the doctors. He was sent to this hospital on July 10 after being examined in the "Nairi" medical centre. Babajanyan's health deteriorated unexpectedly. He was diagnosed with a dangerous brain tumor that he needs an operation.
But Babajanyan is suspicious about operation in Armenia and has expressed opinion that probably after his release (on September 15) he will see foreign doctors. But his state of health is deteriorating every day and he needs to be released immediately. On July 31 next session of the independent committee "Prisoners' hospital" penitentiary institution will be held during which the issue of releasing Babajanyan on parole will be discussed in order to present it to the independent committee created by RA president.
Last week prison public monitoring group visited Arman Babajanyan and left urgent request to the Minister of Justice to present the issue to the committee.
Chief editor of "Zhamanak-Yerevan" daily Arman Babajanyan was sentenced to 3.5 year of imprisonment on charges of draft evasion. His term of imprisonment will expire in 1.5 months. Babajanyan has applied to the committee for releasing him on parole for several times before but was denied.
Last year NA deputy Zaruhi Postanjyan from "Heritage" party addressed to the Minister of Justice concerning Arman Babajanyan's case. According to the deputy, Babajanyan has not received any sanction during the term of imprisonment and is characterized positively which can also contribute to his early release.
On June 19 amnesty was not granted to Arman Babajanyan. During the three year of Arman Babajanyan's imprisonment this is the second time that amnesty is announced Mr. Babajanyan is not granted a release.  So he was not granted amnesty for two times though his crime is considered of a medium gravity.
On July 22 Armenian National Congress made an announcement demanding Arman Babajanyan's "immediate release".
"Otherwise the whole responsibility of possible negative consequences will carry out the administration and Serj Sargsyan personally", is mentioned in the ANC announcement.