The court solved the issue of Pashinyan’s reference
RA administrative court headed by judge Artsruni Mirzoyan made a decision about the application of the chief editor of “Haykakan Zhamanak” newspaper Nikole Pashinyan, by which the court declared RA Police responsible for giving a reference stating that N. Pahinyan has been permanently living in Armenia for the last 5 years. Currently there is no challenge for proposing Nikole Pashinyan’s candidacy for NA deputy. The decision of the court cannot be appealed.
After the court declared the decision, attorney Lusine Sahakyan said “To tell the truth, I haven’t waited for legal court decision in the Republic of Armenia”. The attorney was not able to interpret what was the reason of this act. “But if the law has started to be enforced in Armenia, and we look for legal court decisions, then the next decision should be Nikole Pahinyan’s justification.