Participants of the March underwent violence
In Yerevan the police have again imposed violence against the participants of the march organized by Armenian National Congress. Yesterday's march of ANC was devoted to "Against 2008 February 19 faked elections" and was carried out with the same slogan.
At about 18:00 o'clock, when the march was about to end in Koryun street, at the office of ANC "red helmets" of the police attacked the participants of the march and beat cruelly the young activists.
The policemen arrested and brought to the police department 6 active representatives of the opposition; Areg Gevorgyan, minor Sargis Gevorgyan, Sergey Gasparyan, Vahagn Gevorgyan, Varag Nahapetyan and Tigran Arakelyan beating them cruelly in the police cars.
Yesterday during the march violence was exerted also on the mothers of the people who had been killed as a result of 2008 post- elections events. They participated in the march as a sign of a protest with the pictures of their sons in their hands.