Criminal case against Sukhudyan is closed
Yerevan investigatory department of RA Police Investigation Main department continues verifying the circumstances mentioned during "Haylur" news program on Public TV about profligate actions towards the pupils by L.S. teacher of Nubarahsen N11 special school.  Criminal case on defamation of the teacher and dissemination of obvious false information (RA Criminal Code, Art. 135) lodged by Erebuni investigatory department was terminated based on the instruction of the prosecutor supervising legality of the investigation. Criminal prosecution against Mariam Sukhudyan who was the defendant in this case was terminated, and the selected preventive measure was eliminated.
The investigation carried out by Yerevan Investigatory department revealed that Erebuni Investigatory department had interpreted the received evidence subjectively. Besides, new evidence was obtained the analyses of which did not confirm the accusation brought against M. Sukhudyan. A criminal case was lodged for profligate actions towards the minors.