Constitutional Court rejected Pashinyan’s application
On April 23 Constitutional Court rejected the application of Nikol Pashinyan, Chief Editor of "Haykakan Zhamanak", candidate for deputy of the National Assembly, on finding the election results of N10 electoral precincts invalid.
The court session lasted only 1 minute, and members of the Constitutional Court went to Judge's Chamber to make a decision. The decision was made public that quickly too. According to it the decision of precinct electoral committee of January 14 remained unchanged. According to the decision January 10 elections were conducted without any violations, as a result the candidate of "Azgayin Miabanutyun" ("National Union") Ara Simonyan was elected as NA deputy.
Neither the applicant nor his representatives were present when the court made its decision public. Yet they refused to be present at the previous session arguing that comprehensive case examination is impossible without participation of Nikole Pashinyan, candidate for NA deputy, who is kept in prison.
"As during the elections Nikol Pashinyan's presence was not ensured, in the same way the court avoided to ensure Nikole's presence. When the court does not ensure Nikol's participation, his authorized representative cannot continue the case", said Patvakan Hovakimyan, proxy of Nikol Pashinyan during the elections.
President of N10 precinct electoral committee Silva Markosyan, after making public the decision, said that they expected it.
"The violations were not of a kind so that they could find the decision invalid".
Pashinyan's representatives, however, continue to state that on January 10, at N10 electoral precinct NA supplementary elections were carried out with violence and were accompanied by a number of electoral violations.