No violation of Article 6 §§ 1 and 2(right to a fair trial)
of the European Convention on Human Rights
The applicant, Ashot Harutyunyan, now deceased, was an Armenian national who was born in 1952. He died of a heart attack in Kosh prison (Armenia) on 20 January 2009 while serving a sentence for fraud, falsification of documents and tax evasion.
Mr Harutyunyan suffered from a number of illnesses prior to his detention, including an acute bleeding duodenal ulcer, diabetes and a heart condition.
Arrested in May 2003 on suspicion of defrauding his business partner, Mr Harutyunyan - who had no previous convictions - was found guilty as charged by the District Court of Yerevan in January 2004 and sentenced to seven years' imprisonment.
He lodged an appeal in February 2004; the proceedings lasted from March to May 2004 and ended with his sentence being upheld. At each of the 12 hearings - lasting on average about four hours - before the Court of Appeal, he was kept in a metal cage. The applicant alleged that that had amounted to humiliation and violated his dignity, further aggravated by seeing the pain of his family and friends, present at the hearings. His conviction was ultimately upheld in July 2004 by the Court of Cassation.
Mr Harutyunyan was held in Nubarashen Detention Facility from the date of his arrest in May 2003 until being transferred to the Kosh prison in August 2004, just after his conviction at final-instance. Between those dates he spent periods in a hospital for prisoners and in the detention facility's medical unit.
The applicant alleged in particular that, despite a recommendation made in June 2003 by the medical unit's doctor for him to have surgery for his ulcer, no operation was ever carried out. He further claimed that between 29 August 2003 and 13 August 2004, he was not provided with regular check-ups, medication or a special diet. During that period he asked on numerous occasions for medical assistance, to no avail; and, his lawyer also lodged numerous unsuccessful complaints to the prison and domestic authorities requesting that his client be transferred to a hospital and receive treatment. In the meantime, on 27 July 2004, the applicant had a heart attack in the detention facility. The lawyer did subsequently receive replies to his complaints but they simply stated that his client had received treatment and his health was satisfactory.
The Government submitted that the applicant had been placed under adequate supervision and care while in detention; he had had access to a doctor at any time and was promptly examined and received treatment whenever requested or required. It added that the applicant had had surgery for his ulcer when hospitalised in June 2003 and that he had been discharged in a satisfactory condition.
Released in March 2007 in view of his good behaviour, he was subsequently, the decision allowing his release having been quashed, taken back into prison where he died in January 2009.
Complaints, procedure and composition of the Court
Relying on Article 3 (prohibition of inhuman or degrading treatment) and Article 6 §§ 1 and 2 (right to a fair trial and presumption of innocence) of the Convention, Mr Harutyunyan complained that he had not received adequate medical care in detention and that he had been placed in a metal cage when in court during the appeal proceedings.
The application was lodged with the European Court of Human Rights on 14 September 2004 and declared partly inadmissible on 7 December 2006.
Judgment was given by a Chamber of seven judges, composed as follows: