Chairperson of CSI Artak Kirakosyan was elected as a Vice President of the FIDH
Chairperson of CSI Artak Kirakosyan was elected as a Vice President of the FIDH.
Yerevan, September 6, 2016. Human rights defender from Armenia, Chairperson of Civil Society Institute NGO Artak Kirakosyan, was elected as a Vice President of the International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH). The vote was held during the 39th FIDH Congress in Johannesburg in the end of August where its 178 member organisations from 120 countries were gathered to elect the new International Board and determine the main orientations for the next three years.
The Congress adopted 26 resolutions including an urgent resolution on the situation of human rights defenders in Eastern Europe and Central Asia, where among the other issues the situation in Nagorno Karabakh was referred to.
In particular the Resolution states that in such kind of disputed entities as Crimea, Abkhazia, South Ossetia, Nagorno Karabakh and Transnistria international remedies for human rights violations are severely impeded. “Also called "frozen conflicts", some of these entities are a zone of regular armed hostilities, as in the case of Nagorno Karabakh in April 2016. Although the situation remained tense up to date, there are no independent mechanisms in place to monitor human rights violations, including violations of the rights of human rights defenders. Furthermore, war crimes committed during the escalation of armed hostilities in April 2016 have not been investigated and those responsible were not brought to justice”, – underlines the Resolution.
The 39th FIDH Congress calls on the Council of Europe to establish effective international mechanisms of human rights protection in disputed entities and provide support to civil society and human rights defenders in these territories.
The congress also urges the European Union and the UN to provide full support to human rights defenders and facilitate efficient human rights promotion in frozen conflict territories.
Civil Society Institute is member of FIDH since 2007. Representative of CSI Artak Kirakosyan was the Secretary General of FIDH in 2010-2013.
For Armenian version visit: