Follow Civil Society Institute on:
Nagorno-Karabakh: Affected civilians of both sides of conflict wait for peace and justice to come
As old as the Soviet Union collapse, one of the most disastrous conflicts in the region of the last 30 years, concerning the status of Nagorno-Karabakh[1], continues to kill. After an escalation of violence in April 2016, the deadliest since the ceasefireof1994, and a closed meeting between the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan in May 2016 in Vienna, parties continue to accuse each other of cease-fire violations and no peace progress is in view.
ADC Memorial and the Civil Society Institute Welcome CEDAW’s List of Questions for Armenia
The UN Committee to Eliminate Discrimination against Women (CEDAW) has compiled a list of questions related to Armenia’s state report on the situation of women in the country, which will be considered during the Committee’s 65th Session.
Statement: CSI condemns in the strongest possible terms unlawful practice of the Armenian police
27 July 2016, Yerevan. On 27 July the Armenian police grossly violated and continue to violate the right to liberty and security of dozens of people. Over hundred persons were apprehended from the streets in Yerevan, police failed to notify them of any legal ground for deprivation of liberty.